Minority Business Enterprise
SDVOSB–Service Disabled Veteran Owned
ISO9001:2015/AS9100D by Q4 2021
MADE IN USA

Mode Conditioning Patch Cables

Infinity Fiber’s Mode Conditioning Cables are used in Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX/LH transceivers transmitting in the 1300-nm wavelength and in applications over MMF to prevent DMD (Differential Mode Delay). They consist of three multi-mode fibers and one single-mode fiber with offset cores. We offer custom designs in all lengths and fiber types such as 62.5/125μm OM1, 50/125μm OM2, OM3 & OM4 multimode cables.

Applications:

  • Long Haul to Short Haul LX Gigabit
    Systems
  • Recommended for Multimode cable runs
    greater than 50 feet
  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX
    (1300nm wavelength)

Features:

  • Eliminates issues related to Differential
    Mode Delay (DMD)
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
  • Rugged Offset Closure with Consistent
    Offset
  • Low Insertion Loss (<0.4dB)